2018-2019 Awards Season

All non-Nolan related film, tv, and streaming discussions.
Posts: 25450
Joined: June 2011
Master Virgo wrote:
February 23rd, 2019, 9:05 pm
2019 Indie Spirit Awards Winners


Best Feature

EIGHTH GRADE
FIRST REFORMED
IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK (WINNER)
LEAVE NO TRACE
YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE

Best Director

Debra Granik, LEAVE NO TRACE
Barry Jenkins, IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK (WINNER)
Tamara Jenkins, PRIVATE LIFE
Lynne Ramsay, YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE
Paul Schrader, FIRST REFORMED

Best First Feature

HEREDITARY
SORRY TO BOTHER YOU (WINNER)
THE TALE
WE THE ANIMALS
WILDLIFE

Best Male Lead

John Cho, SEARCHING
Daveed Diggs, BLINDSPOTTING
Ethan Hawke, FIRST REFORMED (WINNER)
Christian Malheiros, SÓCRATES
Joaquin Phoenix, YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE

Best Female Lead

Glenn Close, THE WIFE (WINNER)
Toni Collette, HEREDITARY
Elsie Fisher, EIGHTH GRADE
Regina Hall, SUPPORT THE GIRLS
Helena Howard, MADELINE’S MADELINE
Carey Mulligan, WILDLIFE

Best Supporting Female Actor

Kayli Carter, PRIVATE LIFE
Tyne Daly, A BREAD FACTORY
Regina King, IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK (WINNER)
Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie, LEAVE NO TRACE
J. Smith-Cameron, NANCY

Best Supporting Actor

Raúl Castillo, WE THE ANIMALS
Adam Driver, BLACKKKLANSMAN
Richard E. Grant, CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME? (WINNER)
Josh Hamilton, EIGHTH GRADE
John David Washington, MONSTERS AND MEN

Best Cinematography

Ashley Connor, MADELINE’S MADELINE
Diego Garcia, WILDLIFE
Benjamin Loeb, MANDY
Sayombhu Mukdeeprom, SUSPIRIA (WINNER)
Zak Mulligan, WE THE ANIMALS

Best Screenplay

Rebecca Lenkiewicz & Wash Westmoreland, COLETTE
Nicole Holofcener & Jeff Whitty, CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME? (WINNER)
Tamara Jenkins, PRIVATE LIFE
Boots Riley, SORRY TO BOTHER YOU
Paul Schrader FIRST REFORMED

Best First Screenplay

Bo Burnham, EIGHTH GRADE (WINNER)
Christina Choe, NANCY
Cory Finley, THOROUGHBREDS
Jennifer Fox, THE TALE
Quinn Shephard (Writer/Story By) and Laurie Shephard (Story By), BLAME

Best Editing

Joe Bini, YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE (WINNER)
Keiko Deguchi, Brian A. Kates & Jeremiah Zagar, WE THE ANIMALS
Luke Dunkley, Nick Fenton, Chris Gill & Julian Hart, AMERICAN ANIMALS
Anne Fabini, Alex Hall and Gary Levy, THE TALE
Nick Houy, MID90S

Best Documentary

HALE COUNTY THIS MORNING, THIS EVENING
MINDING THE GAP
OF FATHERS AND SONS
ON HER SHOULDERS
SHIRKERS
WON’T YOU BE MY NEIGHBOR? (WINNER)

Best International Film

BURNING (South Korea)
THE FAVOURITE (United Kingdom)
HAPPY AS LAZZARO (Italy)
ROMA (Mexico) (WINNER)
SHOPLIFTERS (Japan)

The Bonnie Award


Debra Granik (WINNER)
Tamara Jenkins
Karyn Kusama

Robert Altman Award

SUSPIRIA
Director: Luca Guadagnino
Casting Directors: Avy Kaufman, Stella Savino
Ensemble Cast: Malgosia Bela, Ingrid Caven, Lutz Ebersdorf, Elena Fokina, Mia Goth, Jessica Harper, Dakota Johnson, Gala Moody, Chloë Grace Moretz, Renée Soutendijk, Tilda Swinton, Sylvie Testud, Angela Winkler

£


YWNRH's editing is off the charts. Well deserved.

Posts: 42100
Joined: May 2010
Bacon wrote:
February 23rd, 2019, 9:15 pm
Master Virgo wrote:
February 23rd, 2019, 9:05 pm
2019 Indie Spirit Awards Winners


Best Feature

EIGHTH GRADE
FIRST REFORMED
IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK (WINNER)
LEAVE NO TRACE
YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE

Best Director

Debra Granik, LEAVE NO TRACE
Barry Jenkins, IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK (WINNER)
Tamara Jenkins, PRIVATE LIFE
Lynne Ramsay, YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE
Paul Schrader, FIRST REFORMED

Best First Feature

HEREDITARY
SORRY TO BOTHER YOU (WINNER)
THE TALE
WE THE ANIMALS
WILDLIFE

Best Male Lead

John Cho, SEARCHING
Daveed Diggs, BLINDSPOTTING
Ethan Hawke, FIRST REFORMED (WINNER)
Christian Malheiros, SÓCRATES
Joaquin Phoenix, YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE

Best Female Lead

Glenn Close, THE WIFE (WINNER)
Toni Collette, HEREDITARY
Elsie Fisher, EIGHTH GRADE
Regina Hall, SUPPORT THE GIRLS
Helena Howard, MADELINE’S MADELINE
Carey Mulligan, WILDLIFE

Best Supporting Female Actor

Kayli Carter, PRIVATE LIFE
Tyne Daly, A BREAD FACTORY
Regina King, IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK (WINNER)
Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie, LEAVE NO TRACE
J. Smith-Cameron, NANCY

Best Supporting Actor

Raúl Castillo, WE THE ANIMALS
Adam Driver, BLACKKKLANSMAN
Richard E. Grant, CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME? (WINNER)
Josh Hamilton, EIGHTH GRADE
John David Washington, MONSTERS AND MEN

Best Cinematography

Ashley Connor, MADELINE’S MADELINE
Diego Garcia, WILDLIFE
Benjamin Loeb, MANDY
Sayombhu Mukdeeprom, SUSPIRIA (WINNER)
Zak Mulligan, WE THE ANIMALS

Best Screenplay

Rebecca Lenkiewicz & Wash Westmoreland, COLETTE
Nicole Holofcener & Jeff Whitty, CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME? (WINNER)
Tamara Jenkins, PRIVATE LIFE
Boots Riley, SORRY TO BOTHER YOU
Paul Schrader FIRST REFORMED

Best First Screenplay

Bo Burnham, EIGHTH GRADE (WINNER)
Christina Choe, NANCY
Cory Finley, THOROUGHBREDS
Jennifer Fox, THE TALE
Quinn Shephard (Writer/Story By) and Laurie Shephard (Story By), BLAME

Best Editing

Joe Bini, YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE (WINNER)
Keiko Deguchi, Brian A. Kates & Jeremiah Zagar, WE THE ANIMALS
Luke Dunkley, Nick Fenton, Chris Gill & Julian Hart, AMERICAN ANIMALS
Anne Fabini, Alex Hall and Gary Levy, THE TALE
Nick Houy, MID90S

Best Documentary

HALE COUNTY THIS MORNING, THIS EVENING
MINDING THE GAP
OF FATHERS AND SONS
ON HER SHOULDERS
SHIRKERS
WON’T YOU BE MY NEIGHBOR? (WINNER)

Best International Film

BURNING (South Korea)
THE FAVOURITE (United Kingdom)
HAPPY AS LAZZARO (Italy)
ROMA (Mexico) (WINNER)
SHOPLIFTERS (Japan)

The Bonnie Award


Debra Granik (WINNER)
Tamara Jenkins
Karyn Kusama

Robert Altman Award

SUSPIRIA
Director: Luca Guadagnino
Casting Directors: Avy Kaufman, Stella Savino
Ensemble Cast: Malgosia Bela, Ingrid Caven, Lutz Ebersdorf, Elena Fokina, Mia Goth, Jessica Harper, Dakota Johnson, Gala Moody, Chloë Grace Moretz, Renée Soutendijk, Tilda Swinton, Sylvie Testud, Angela Winkler

£


YWNRH's editing is off the charts. Well deserved.
Was it better than the score?

Posts: 25450
Joined: June 2011
Allstar wrote:
February 23rd, 2019, 11:41 pm
Was it better than the score?
Probably. The editing and the sound design are two of the best things about the film. The way the film cuts around almost every act of violence rather than showing it while still maintaining a strong sense of tension and dread is really hard to successfully pull off. Kevin had great editing as well, and I think Ramsay has a great sense of how editing can be used to convey emotion.

Posts: 19256
Joined: June 2012
Location: 1860s, New England
Ruth wrote:
February 23rd, 2019, 4:22 pm
are we going to set up a chat for this tomorrow or is nobody going to watch this lol.
I will literally be vast asleep once this airs lol

Posts: 11225
Joined: December 2011
Location: Santa Barbara
Gonna watch the Oscars mainly cuz I'm curious how they handle the ceremony this year.

Posts: 7328
Joined: August 2012
Numbers wrote:
February 24th, 2019, 10:24 am
Gonna watch the Oscars mainly cuz I'm curious how they handle the ceremony this year.
same, + always like to see the dresses and that kinda stuff

mostly it’s become a nostalgic habit to watch the oscars for me, as odd as it is, so sacrificing a few hours of sleep is nbd.

Posts: 19256
Joined: June 2012
Location: 1860s, New England
Best Picture: Roma
Best Director: Alfonso Cuarón (Roma)
Best Actress: Glenn Close (The Wife)
Best Actor: Rami Malek (Bohemian Rhapsody) OR Christian Bale (Vice)
Best Supporting Actress: Regina King (If Beale Street Could Talk)
Best Supporting Actor: Mahershala Ali (Green Book)
Best Original Screenplay: BlackKklansman
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Favourite
Best Cinematography: Roma
Best Film Editing: Bohemian Rhapsody
Best Costume Design: The Favourite
Best Documentary: Free Solo
Best Foreign Film: Cold War
Best Animated Feature: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Best Original Score: If Beale Street Could Talk
Best Original Song: Shallow (A Star is Born)
Best Production Design: The Favourite
Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Vice
Best Sound Editing: Bohemian Rhapsody
Best Sound Mixing: A Star is Born
Best Visual Effects: First Man
Best Documentary Short Subject: Black Sheep
Best Animated Short Film: Bao
Best Live Action Short Film: Marguerite

Posts: 7328
Joined: August 2012
Best Picture: Green Book
Best Director: Alfonso Cuarón
Best Actor in a Leading Role: Rami Malek (Bohemian Rhapsody)
Best Actress in a Leading Role: Glenn Close (The Wife)
Best Supporting Actress: Rachel Weisz (The Favourite)
Best Supporting Actor: Mahershala Ali (Green Book)
Best Animated Feature: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-verse
Best Cinematography: Alfonso Cuarón (Roma)
Best Costume Design: The Favourite
Best Film Editing: Vice
Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Vice
Best Foreign Language Film: think Roma will get this esp if they give BP to Green Book
Best Visual Effects: Avengers: Infinity War
Best Production Design: The Favourite
Best Original Screenplay: Green Book
Best Adapted Screenplay: BlackKklansman
Best Score: Black Panther
Best Song: Shallow (A Star is Born)
Best Sound Editing: First Man
Best Sound Mixing: Bohemian Rhapsody

have no opinion on documentaries and shorts

some of these are hot takes, but i just can’t see the academy avoiding any for at least a year so

edit: some of these aren’t what i “want”, but more like what i wouldn’t be surprised by if if happened
Last edited by Ruth on February 24th, 2019, 6:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Posts: 25450
Joined: June 2011
As much as I love Ludwig, I doubt he'll win Best Score.

Posts: 7328
Joined: August 2012
Bacon wrote:
February 24th, 2019, 6:52 pm
As much as I love Ludwig, I doubt he'll win Best Score.
my semi-controversial bet is if they don’t give a major award to black panther, they might try to squeeze it in for a nonsensical score win.

Post Reply