2018-2019 Awards Season

All non-Nolan related film, tv, and streaming discussions.
Posts: 25431
Joined: June 2011
Who actually could have thought that was a good idea though? Same with Best Popular Film. It's absurd.


Posts: 374
Joined: January 2019
The 2020 oscar for best documentary will go to whoever can explain what the hell happened during the preparation for the oscar in 2019.

Posts: 26111
Joined: February 2010
Location: Texas
The problem with the Oscars is that they're just so up their own ass all the time and it seems like much of the old guard is still around so there's like an inherent snobbery baked into the AMPAS.

Like, dude, they're just films, you're not curing cancer every year.

Posts: 19204
Joined: June 2012
Location: 1415
So are we all going to post our predictions for the Oscars?

Posts: 19700
Joined: June 2011
Location: The Ashes of Gotham
If I'm putting money on it...
Best Picture: Roma
Best Director: Alfonso Cuarón (Roma)
Best Actress: Glenn Close (The Wife)
Best Actor: Rami Malek (Bohemian Rhapsody)
Best Supporting Actress: Regina King (If Beale Street Could Talk)
Best Supporting Actor: Mahershala Ali (Green Book)
Best Adapted Screenplay: BlackKklansman
Best Original Screenplay: The Favourite
Best Cinematography: Roma
Best Film Editing: Bohemian Rhapsody
Best Costume Design: Black Panther
Best Documentary: Free Solo
Best Foreign Film: Roma
Best Animated Feature: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Best Original Score: If Beale Street Could Talk
Best Original Song: Shallow (A Star is Born)
Best Production Design: The Favourite
Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Vice
Best Sound Editing: Bohemian Rhapsody
Best Sound Mixing: A Star is Born
Best Visual Effects: Avengers: Infinity War
Best Documentary Short Subject: Black Sheep
Best Animated Short Film: Bao
Best Live Action Short Film: Marguerite

Posts: 7320
Joined: August 2012
are we going to set up a chat for this tomorrow or is nobody going to watch this lol.

User avatar
Oku
Posts: 3251
Joined: May 2012
It's tomorrow?

Posts: 25431
Joined: June 2011
Ruth wrote:
February 23rd, 2019, 4:22 pm
nobody is going to watch this
ftfy

Posts: 12214
Joined: February 2011
2019 Indie Spirit Awards Winners


Best Feature

EIGHTH GRADE
FIRST REFORMED
IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK (WINNER)
LEAVE NO TRACE
YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE

Best Director

Debra Granik, LEAVE NO TRACE
Barry Jenkins, IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK (WINNER)
Tamara Jenkins, PRIVATE LIFE
Lynne Ramsay, YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE
Paul Schrader, FIRST REFORMED

Best First Feature

HEREDITARY
SORRY TO BOTHER YOU (WINNER)
THE TALE
WE THE ANIMALS
WILDLIFE

Best Male Lead

John Cho, SEARCHING
Daveed Diggs, BLINDSPOTTING
Ethan Hawke, FIRST REFORMED (WINNER)
Christian Malheiros, SÓCRATES
Joaquin Phoenix, YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE

Best Female Lead

Glenn Close, THE WIFE (WINNER)
Toni Collette, HEREDITARY
Elsie Fisher, EIGHTH GRADE
Regina Hall, SUPPORT THE GIRLS
Helena Howard, MADELINE’S MADELINE
Carey Mulligan, WILDLIFE

Best Supporting Female Actor

Kayli Carter, PRIVATE LIFE
Tyne Daly, A BREAD FACTORY
Regina King, IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK (WINNER)
Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie, LEAVE NO TRACE
J. Smith-Cameron, NANCY

Best Supporting Actor

Raúl Castillo, WE THE ANIMALS
Adam Driver, BLACKKKLANSMAN
Richard E. Grant, CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME? (WINNER)
Josh Hamilton, EIGHTH GRADE
John David Washington, MONSTERS AND MEN

Best Cinematography

Ashley Connor, MADELINE’S MADELINE
Diego Garcia, WILDLIFE
Benjamin Loeb, MANDY
Sayombhu Mukdeeprom, SUSPIRIA (WINNER)
Zak Mulligan, WE THE ANIMALS

Best Screenplay

Rebecca Lenkiewicz & Wash Westmoreland, COLETTE
Nicole Holofcener & Jeff Whitty, CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME? (WINNER)
Tamara Jenkins, PRIVATE LIFE
Boots Riley, SORRY TO BOTHER YOU
Paul Schrader FIRST REFORMED

Best First Screenplay

Bo Burnham, EIGHTH GRADE (WINNER)
Christina Choe, NANCY
Cory Finley, THOROUGHBREDS
Jennifer Fox, THE TALE
Quinn Shephard (Writer/Story By) and Laurie Shephard (Story By), BLAME

Best Editing

Joe Bini, YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE (WINNER)
Keiko Deguchi, Brian A. Kates & Jeremiah Zagar, WE THE ANIMALS
Luke Dunkley, Nick Fenton, Chris Gill & Julian Hart, AMERICAN ANIMALS
Anne Fabini, Alex Hall and Gary Levy, THE TALE
Nick Houy, MID90S

Best Documentary

HALE COUNTY THIS MORNING, THIS EVENING
MINDING THE GAP
OF FATHERS AND SONS
ON HER SHOULDERS
SHIRKERS
WON’T YOU BE MY NEIGHBOR? (WINNER)

Best International Film

BURNING (South Korea)
THE FAVOURITE (United Kingdom)
HAPPY AS LAZZARO (Italy)
ROMA (Mexico) (WINNER)
SHOPLIFTERS (Japan)

The Bonnie Award


Debra Granik (WINNER)
Tamara Jenkins
Karyn Kusama

Robert Altman Award

SUSPIRIA
Director: Luca Guadagnino
Casting Directors: Avy Kaufman, Stella Savino
Ensemble Cast: Malgosia Bela, Ingrid Caven, Lutz Ebersdorf, Elena Fokina, Mia Goth, Jessica Harper, Dakota Johnson, Gala Moody, Chloë Grace Moretz, Renée Soutendijk, Tilda Swinton, Sylvie Testud, Angela Winkler

£

Post Reply